TriNews: Equality Movement Gaining Momentum, Plus: Melbourne, Oceanside, South Africa, and More

March 31, 2015
-:--
Check out the Endurance Planet shop page to get great deals on products we love and recommend,
it’s all at enduranceplanet.com/shop.
And also be sure to grab a copy of Thorsten’s KPR Observer at enduranceplanet.com/kpr!
Photo credit to Paul Phillips @CompImagePhoto

Brent McMahon, Jennifer Spieldenne, Alicia Kaye, Holly Lawrence, Sarah Piampiano, Heather Wurtele, Heather Jackson, Trevor Wurtele, Jesse Thomas – Photo: Paul Phillips @CompImagePhoto

On this episode of TriNews:

News

Women’s movement/triathlon equality issue heats up!

 

Race Results

March 21st: IM Melbourne (150k$ purse, P-4000)

Top 5 finishers

  • Men: 1. Jeffrey Symonds (CAN) 8:04:29 2. Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 8:07:57 3. Brad Kahlefeldt (AUS) 8:09:21 4. Christian Kramer (GER) 8:11:31 5. Nils Frommhold (GER) 8:12:58
  • Women: 1. Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 8:52:51 2. Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 8:58:58 3. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 8:59:08 4. Asa Lundstrom (SWE) 9:02:49 5. Beth Gerdes (USA) 9:05:08

Notable

  • Safe Kona slots for Jeff, Tim, Nils, Mel, Yvonne, Caroline, Rinny
  • First time for “enhanced coverage” and GPS trackers

March 28th: 70.3 Oceanside (60k$, P-750)

Podium

  • Men: 1. Jan Frodeno (GER) 3:47:08 2. Andy Potts (USA) 3:48:43 3. Lionel Sanders (CAN) 3:49:19
  • Women: 1. Heather Jackson (USA) 4:14:47 2. Heather Wurtele (CAN) 4:16:07 3. Holly Lawrence (GBR) 4:16:59

Notable

  • Lots of chatter about the gap between MPRO and WPRO (3 minutes) – Angela Naeth rode up to the end of Pro men and was stuck with a drafting penalty

March 29th: ITU WTS AUckland (150k$, Olympic Distance)

Podium

  • Men: 1. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 1:55:25 2. Javier Gomez (ESP) 1:55:39 3. Pierre Le Corre (FRA) 1:55:50
  • Women: 1. Gwen Jorgensen (USA) 2:09:04 2. Katie Zafares (USA) 2:10:42 3. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 2:10:58

Notable

  • 10th WTS win for Gwen

March 29th: IM South Africa (150k$ purse, P-4000)

Top 5 finishers

  • Men: 1. Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 8:16:35 2. Ivan Rana (ESP) 8:30:45 3. Bart Aernouts (BEL) 8:35:59 4. Matt Trautman (RSA) 8:37:21 5. Eneko Llanos (ESP) 8:37:50
  • Women: 1. Jodie Swallow (GBR) 9:26:56 2. Lucy Gossage (GBR) 9:31:20 3. Susie Cheetham (GBR) 9:33:02 4. Camilla Pedersen (DEN) 9:35:25 5. Diana Riesler (GER) 9:38:16

Notable

  • Safe Kona slots for Frederik, Ivan, Bart, Matt, Jodie, Susie
  • Jodie racing for Linda & Edith (?)
  • Frederik’s Season plan still includes Frankfurt & Hawaii!

March 29th: Challenge Bateman’s Bay (35kAUD purse, ≈27kUS$, Middle Distance)

Podium

  • Men: 1 Sam APPLETON 3:57:29, 2 Peter ROBERTSON 4:03:21 3 Per BITTNER 4:06:48
  • Women: 1 Yvonne VAN VLERKEN 4:25:47, 2 Liz BLATCHFORD 4:25:51 3 Mary Beth ELLIS 4:29:31

Notable

  • Yvonne and Per backing up one week after IM Melbourne!

** Closing music by the one and only Phil Maffetone.

Add your thoughts

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.